PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Your privacy is important to Rednet (M) Sdn Bhd (“GRABIES”). This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and provides information about the personal data that GRABIES collects, and the ways in which personal data may be used.

 

  1. Description of Personal Data

The following are types of personal data that may be collected for use and processing by GRABIES:

  • Personal Details (such as name, identification card number, passport number, age, date of birth, gender, race, ethnicity, nationality, citizenship, education, marital status).
  • Contact Details (such as address, email address, telephone number).

able).

  • Details contained in company and business registration (where applicable).
  • Trade reference and credit checks.

 

  1. Sources of Personal Data

Apart from personal data collected from you directly, GRABIES also collects personal data through the registration forms via GRABIES’s website.

Purpose for which your personal data may be used:

GRABIES will process, collect, record, hold, store, retrieve, use and disclose your personal data for the business and activities of GRABIES and for the purposes relating to the transaction you have with GRABIES including for the following purposes:

  • To determine your eligibility for and suitability to be our Merchant.
  • To assess, review and/or process the Content that may be provided by you.
  • For liaison purposes.
  • For internal administrative purposes including record-keeping, auditing, data analysis.
  • For risk management and security purposes including for purposes of crime detection, prevention and prosecution.
  • For compliance with all applicable laws.
  • For purposes of pursuing or defending claims on behalf of GRABIES, affiliates, employees and agents.

 

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

 

Your personal data may be transferred, accessed and disclosed to third parties for the purposes stated above. The classes of third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed are as follows:

  • Our professional advisors, including our legal advisors, auditors, accountants and consultants.
  • Our business and promotional partners.
  • Our service providers including our maintenance contractors, IT service providers, company secretarial service providers, payroll administrators, advertising, marketing and public relations agencies, delivery or courier service providers and such companies engaged by GRABIES to perform functions on behalf of GRABIES.
  • Credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies (where applicable)
  • Regulatory and governmental authorities
  • By any other GRABIES End-User and Merchants in accordance with the Terms & Conditions

 

  1. Your Access to and Request for Correction of your Personal Data

 

In accordance with the PDPA, you may do the following:

  • Access your personal data that GRABIES holds;
  • Request for such personal data to be corrected where it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date;
  • Enquire or complaint about the use or processing of your personal data;
  • Request that your personal data not be used for specific purposes including for direct marketing purposes;

 

Provided Always that you:

  • make your request in writing clearly identifying the personal data that you wish to access, correct, enquire or complaint about or to limit its use to
  • pay the relevant administrative fee for the request as notified by GRABIES,

 

And You Acknowledge that in some circumstances as permitted by law, GRABIES may not adhere to your access or correction request including where the expense of adhering to your request is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy,

 

And Further Acknowledge that your withdrawal of consent (in whole or part) may in some circumstances result in the termination of your relationship with GRABIES and that GRABIES may still retain legal rights to process your personal data following a withdrawal of your consent.

 

  1. Securing your data

 

GRABIES will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

GRABIES will store all the personal information you provide [on its secure servers].

 

[Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via GRABIES’ Apps or Website will be protected by encryption technology.]

 

  1. Cross-border data transfers

 

Information that GRABIES collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which GRABIES operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

[In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.]

 

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

 

  1. Updating this Notice

 

GRABIES reserves the right to amend, revise and update this Notice at any time and will place notice of such amendments, revisions and update on this website.

 

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

  1. Other websites

 

GRABIES Apps or Website contains links to other websites.

 

GRABIES is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

  1. Acknowledgement and Consent

 

You confirm that you have read and understood this Notice and consent to the processing of your personal data by GRABIES. Should you not consent to the processing of your personal data or wish to withdraw your consent, kindly contact GRABIES using the details described above.



PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Your privacy is important to Rednet (M) Sdn Bhd (“GRABIES”). This Notice is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and provides information about the personal data that GRABIES collects, and the ways in which personal data may be used.

 

  1. Description of Personal Data

The following are types of personal data that may be collected for use and processing by GRABIES:

  • Personal Details (such as name, identification card number, passport number, age, date of birth, gender, race, ethnicity, nationality, citizenship, education, marital status).
  • Contact Details (such as address, email address, telephone number, location).
  • Trade reference and credit checks.

 

  1. Sources of Personal Data

Apart from personal data collected from you directly, GRABIES also collects personal data through the registration forms via GRABIES’s Apps or Website.

Purpose for which your personal data may be used:

GRABIES will process, collect, record, hold, store, retrieve, use and disclose your personal data for the business and activities of GRABIES and for the purposes relating to the transaction you have with GRABIES including for the following purposes:

  • To assess, review and/or process the Content that may be accessed by you.
  • For liaison purposes.
  • For internal administrative purposes including record-keeping, auditing, data analysis.
  • For risk management and security purposes including for purposes of crime detection, prevention and prosecution.
  • For compliance with all applicable laws.
  • For purposes of pursuing or defending claims on behalf of GRABIES, affiliates, employees and agents.

 

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

 

Your personal data may be transferred, accessed and disclosed to third parties for the purposes stated above. The classes of third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed are as follows:

  • Our professional advisors, including our legal advisors, auditors, accountants and consultants.
  • Our business and promotional partners.
  • Our service providers including our maintenance contractors, IT service providers, company secretarial service providers, payroll administrators, advertising, marketing and public relations agencies, delivery or courier service providers and such companies engaged by GRABIES to perform functions on behalf of GRABIES.
  • Credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies (where applicable)
  • Regulatory and governmental authorities
  • By any other GRABIES Merchants in accordance with the Terms & Conditions

 

  1. Your Access to and Request for Correction of your Personal Data

 

In accordance with the PDPA, you may do the following:

  • Access your personal data that GRABIES holds;
  • Request for such personal data to be corrected where it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date;
  • Enquire or complaint about the use or processing of your personal data;
  • Request that your personal data not be used for specific purposes including for direct marketing purposes;

 

Provided Always that you:

  • make your request in writing clearly identifying the personal data that you wish to access, correct, enquire or complaint about or to limit its use to
  • pay the relevant administrative fee for the request as notified by GRABIES,

 

And You Acknowledge that in some circumstances as permitted by law, GRABIES may not adhere to your access or correction request including where the expense of adhering to your request is disproportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy,

 

And Further Acknowledge that your withdrawal of consent (in whole or part) may in some circumstances result in the termination of your relationship with GRABIES and that GRABIES may still retain legal rights to process your personal data following a withdrawal of your consent.

 

  1. Securing your data

 

GRABIES will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

GRABIES will store all the personal information you provide [on its secure servers].

 

[Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via GRABIES’ Apps or Website will be protected by encryption technology.]

 

  1. Cross-border data transfers

 

Information that GRABIES collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which GRABIES operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

[In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.]

 

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

 

  1. Updating this Notice

 

GRABIES reserves the right to amend, revise and update this Notice at any time and will place notice of such amendments, revisions and update on this website.

 

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 

  1. Other websites

 

GRABIES Apps or Website contains links to other websites.

 

GRABIES is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

  1. Acknowledgement and Consent

 

You confirm that you have read and understood this Notice and consent to the processing of your personal data by GRABIES. Should you not consent to the processing of your personal data or wish to withdraw your consent, kindly contact GRABIES using the details described above.